Moreover

Chicory - Cicorium intybus


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Cichorium intybus L.
Harvest: The leaves before flowering, the roots at the end.
Properties: Purifying, tonic, digestive, laxative, choleretic.
Family: Composite.
Common names: Bitter root, wild salad, endive, cicuruedda, rugni, radicchio.

Chicory - Cicorium intybus: Property


Habitat: Up to 1500 meters, in not too humid places.
Parts used: Flowers, leaves, roots.
Conservation: The leaves are not preserved, but used fresh, while the roots are dried and then preserved in tightly closed and opaque cans.
Use: Decoctions made with roots, infusions and tinctures with leaves, for internal use.
Notes: The leaves of this herbaceous plant can be used as a coffee substitute if dried and toasted.