Moreover

Cippollaccio, Muscario - Muscai comosus


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Muscari comosus Mill.
Harvest: In the warmer months.
Properties: Refreshing, diuretic, astringent, emollient.
Family: Liliaceae.
Common names: Lampascione, canine onion, hyacinth with plume, onion with bow.

Cippollaccio, Muscario - Muscai comosus: Property


Habitat: On the slopes of the mountains.
Parts used: The bulbs.
Storage: It cannot be dried, but must be eaten fresh.
Use: Decoctions for internal use.
Notes: The onion's bulbs are more bitter than those of the common onion; before use in the kitchen, it is advisable to boil them twice changing the cooking water.